PRIVACY POLICY FOR SPACE – CONTEMPORARY DIGITAL CULTURE CENTER AB (SCDCC)

At SPACE – Contemporary Digital Culture Center AB (SCDCC), accessible from aviciiexperience.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by SCDCC.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

SCDCC is the data controller in relation to the processing of personal data described in this Privacy Policy and thus responsible to ensure that your personal data is being processed in accordance with applicable data protection laws and this Privacy Policy. Other companies within the same group as SCDCC may act as processors or as controllers together with SCDCC for certain personal data.

SCDCC’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal data described in this Privacy Policy depends on the personal data we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information. Personal data is processed when:

  • the processing is necessary in connection with any contract that you have entered into with us, or to take steps prior to entering into a contract with us;
  • we have obtained your prior consent to the processing;
  • we have a legitimate interest to carry out the processing (to the extent that such legitimate interest is not overridden by your interests, fundamental rights, or freedoms);
  • the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

We have a legitimate interest in carrying out the processing for the purpose of contacting you, and to market our services to you, subject always to compliance with applicable law (to the extent that such legitimate interest is not overridden by your interests, fundamental rights, or freedoms).

SCDCC will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have the following rights: 

Right not to provide Personal Data: You have the right not to provide your personal data to us (however, please note that we may be unable to provide you with the full benefit of our services, if you do not provide us with your personal data).

Right to access: You have the right to request access to, or copies of, your personal data together with information regarding the nature, processing and disclosure of those personal data. Request for information shall be made in writing to us at the address below and contain information of your name, postal address, phone number and email address (as used in communication with SCDCC). The information will be sent to your officially registered address within a month from the receipt of your request.

Right to rectification: We aim to ensure that your personal data are kept accurate and up-to-date and will erase or rectify it if we become aware of inaccuracies. You have the right to request rectification of any inaccuracies in your personal data. You may also request information about to whom we have transferred your personal data. SCDCC is not responsible for problems arising from the personal data being old or incorrect if you have failed to inform us about the change.

Right to erasure: We are obligated to erase your personal data (i) if it is no longer required for the purpose it was collected, (ii) if the processing of the data is only based on consent and you withdraw it, or (iii) upon your request if the processing is made for direct marketing purposes.

Right to withdraw your consent: You may at any time withdraw your consent to further processing (not retroactively) of your personal data by contacting us at the address below, after which we will prevent such information from further processing. However, please note that withdrawal of consent does not affect such processing which is allowed without consent (for instance, processing necessary to provide the services) and that we may be unable to provide you with the full benefit of our services, if you do withdraw your consent.

Right to restriction of processing: You may in certain cases request that our processing of your personal data is restricted to certain limited purposes. You may do so, for instance, when you believe that the information is incorrect, and you have requested rectification.

Right to data portability: We can help you transfer personal data you have submitted to us to a different service provider provided that the receiver of the personal data processes the data based on your consent or to fulfil an agreement with you. This right only applies to such personal data which you have provided to us.

Right to object: You may at any time object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes.

Complaints to the Data Protection Authority: You have the right to lodge complaints with a Data Protection Authority regarding the processing of your personal data by us. In Sweden, the data protection authority is Datainspektionen.

Log Files

SCDCC follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website (Site), and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Site and our mobile application to help customize the Site and our mobile application and improve your experience. When you access the Site or our mobile application, your personal data is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site or our mobile application. You may not decline web beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis.

Internet-Based Advertising

Additionally, we may use third-party software to serve ads on the Site and our mobile application, implement email marketing campaigns, and manage other interactive marketing initiatives. This third-party software may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimize your online experience with us. For more information about opting-out of interest-based ads, visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

Website and Email Analytics

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors such as but not limited to Google Analytics to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Site and our mobile application through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Site and our mobile application, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Site or our mobile application, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal data to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear 

certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

Third party advertisers

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on SCDCC, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that SCDCC has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

SCDCC’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You may find a complete list of these Privacy Policies and their links here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Security of your information

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal data. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal data you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal data.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

SCDCC does not knowingly collect any personal data from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

Our Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collected in SCDCC. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Privacy Collection of Your Information

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect on the website includes:

Personal Data

Personally identifiable information, such as your name, email address, and demographic information, such as your age, gender, hometown, and interests, that you voluntarily give to us when you register with SCDCC or when you choose to participate in various activities related to SCDCC, such as online chat and message boards and subscription to newsletters and promotional emails. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal data of any kind, however your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of SCDCC.

Derivative Data

Information our servers automatically collect when you access the website, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the website. If you are using our mobile application, this information may also include your device name and type, your operating system, your phone number, your country, and any other information you choose to provide.

Mobile Device Data

Device information, such as your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer, and information about the location of your device, if you access the website from a mobile device.

Data From Contests, Giveaways, and Surveys

Personal and other information you may provide when entering contests or giveaways and/or responding to surveys.

Mobile Application Information

If you connect using our mobile application:

Geo-Location Information. We may request access or permission to and track location-based information from your mobile device, either continuously or while you are using our mobile application, to provide location-based services. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.

Mobile Device Access. We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device’s bluetooth, calendar, camera, contacts, microphone, reminders, sensors, SMS messages, social media accounts, storage, and other features. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.

Mobile Device Data. We may collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model and manufacturer), operating system, version information and IP address.

Push Notifications. We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or the mobile application. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.

Use of Your Information

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the website to:

  • Administer sweepstakes, promotions, and contests.
  • Assist law enforcement and respond to subpoena.
  • Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties.
  • Create and manage your account.
  • Deliver targeted advertising, coupons, newsletters, and other information regarding promotions and the website to you.
  • Email you regarding your account or order. Enable user-to-user communications.
  • Generate a personal profile about you to make future visits to the website more personalized.
  • Increase the efficiency and operation of the website.
  • Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the website.
  • Notify you of updates to the website.
  • Offer new products, services, and/or recommendations to you.
  • Perform other business activities as needed.
  • Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity.
  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of the website.
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
  • Respond to product and customer service requests.
  • Send you a newsletter.
  • Solicit support for the website.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:

Group companies

We may disclose your personal data for legitimate business purposes to companies within the same group as SCDSS and any person or entity that processes personal data on behalf of any company within the same group as SCDCC.

By Law or to Protect Rights

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation. This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third-Party Service Providers

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance.

Marketing Communications

With your consent, or with an opportunity for you to withdraw consent, we may share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

Third-Party Advertisers

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the website. These companies may use information about your visits to the website and other websites that are contained in web cookies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Affiliates

We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

Business Partners

We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

Offer Wall

Our mobile application may display a third-party hosted “offer wall.” Such an offer wall allows third-party advertisers to offer virtual currency, gifts, or other items to users in return for acceptance and completion of an advertisement offer. Such an offer wall may appear in our mobile application and be displayed to you based on certain data, such as your geographic area or demographic information. When you click on an offer wall, you will leave our mobile application. A unique identifier, such as your user ID, will be shared with the offer wall provider in order to prevent fraud and properly credit your account.

Social Media Contacts

If you connect to the website through a social network, your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity.

Other Third Parties

We may share your information with advertisers and investors for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. We may also share your information with such third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

Sale or Bankruptcy

If we reorganize or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity. If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that the transferee may decline honor commitments we made in this Privacy Policy.

We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

Contact us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

SPACE – Contemporary Digital Culture Center AB
Sergels Torg 121157 Stockholm
Sweden
press@aviciiexperience.com